FAQ
Certificate of recognition(TT-113) will be issued when
a. student who only complete a single module training and examination;
b. the student who just pass a single Part-66 exam
C. students who complete all Part-147 approved module?
For Case C and B, we could issue TT-113 Certificate of recognition; for situation A, we could not issue TT-113.

TOP

If a candidate have already passed one or two module of Part-66, then come to HAECO Xiamen joining EASA Part-147 Program, does he need to attend the 147 examinations of that passed modules ?
If not , how could we issues the certificate of recognition to him?
We’d better demand students to take all the Part-147 module exam though he/she might had passed certain module of Part-66 before.
That is because the auditor said it will be HAECO Xiamen’s responsibility when we issue the 147 certificate.

TOP

Does AMC 66.A.30(a) means: If someone did not obtain his experience in a EASA Part-145 organization, but his experience is gained under the supervision of a Part-66 certifying staff, then the experience could be acceptable?
Yes!

TOP

Could some of the aircraft experiences obtained during Part-147 practical training be accepted as 2-years experience when applying for Part-66 basic licence?
The experience collected during Part-147 practical training WILL NOT BE ACCEPTED as
2-years experience when applying for Part-66 basic license

TOP

For type training, if it is possible for one person to complete his theoretic training and practical training in different Part-147 organization?
Yes!

TOP

HAECO Xiamen will organize an 320 type training in the coming Mar.2013,If HAECO Xiamen do not have 320 aircraft for practical training at that time, could we conducted our practical training in other organization who is not a EASA Part-145 organization but is a FAR-145 or CCAR-145 organization?
Perhaps later it will be rather difficult for us to conduct off-site training /examination for EASA Part-147/66 because all this kind of activities could not be delivered until we received the formal approval from EASA authority (but not by UK CAA audito).

TOP

For Cat.A licence, if someone collected his/her 1 year experience in Part-145 organization and completed the logbook just as an apprentice but not a formal employee, could he apply for the licence?
Yes

TOP

To a student keen to make a career in civil aircraft maintenance, what is there in your system that can help realize this aim within a reasonable time frame?
The best choice in your case is to go for an engineer’s licence for the place you want to work in. We offer a full range of license courses complying to CCAR-66, EASA Part-66 or HKAR-66 requirements. You need to decide on a category between mechanical or avionic systems. On average, a complete training program for one category can be done in about 16 months.
You may choose to finance your own study expenses or you can find a potential employer to sponsor you. If you have further questions, you can contact us at 0592-5737904.

TOP

As a new operator in transport business, we have potentially good business but lack a maintenance force to support the whole operation. Are there courses in your system that can help us train up a core team quickly?
A really helpful answer depends on the size of your team and their present capability level(s). There are skill-based mechanic trainee programs (ME, AV, SM and workshop disciplines) for entry-level employees, knowledge-based mechanic development programs to enhance their capability profile and also practical training courses catered for type aircraft or engine products.
We can offer a very flexible method of implementation. The time frame, the venue and even the course contents can be tailored to suit your particular operation. If you are interested to learn more details, please contact our commercial officer at 0592-5737904.

TOP

What are the steps to follow if I choose attend a training course at your center?
The best move is to register first. Doing so will give you certain privileges in checking course results and reduced course rates. Click USER LOGIN on the toolbar. Then click Readme! for instructions.

TOP

How can I (we) be sure that I (we) are formally booked on a course?
When personal data and course requsite checks are completed, there will be announced on the website (1) Preliminary Course Notice with payment details (2) Confirmation Course Notice with joining instructions later on. An e-mail will also be sent to you directly. Normally for short courses of duration less than 15 days, payment needs to be cleared 7 days before course commencement. For longer courses and special training programs bound by contracts, special advice will be given. With valued customers, there may be an interval of credit days before the final payment.

TOP

What is achievable if I go through an on-the-job training course. How can I enroll on an on-the-job training course at yours?
Very seldom do we recommend students or clients to do an on-the-job training course by itself. The OJT method may produce good results when suitably coupled with classroom training. If only practical training elements are in focus, the better alternative is a structured practical training course which can be well defined with respect to time and contents (objectives). We have standard PTRs (practical training records or logbooks) for basic training and aircraft types. If you have a fixed set of hand skills and maintenance tasks for your purpose, our course designers can work out a customized version for you.
Please visit the “Training Events” folder for scheduled courses or contact our commercial officer for special arrangements.

TOP

闽ICP备09006232号-2Visitors:2023261